fbpx

Success Stories

The Verbier Generation
alumni
The Verbier Festival Academy has been a rite of passage for many of today’s top soloists, singers and orchestral musicians. Some of the most distinguished of these alumni are included in our list of Verbier Generation Success Stories.

prix yves paternot


 

 

soloists & ensembles


 

 

singers


 

 

orchestra musicians

Atlanta Symphony

Sissi Yuqing Zhang violin

 

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Alistair Howlett Principal flute

 

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Angela Lee
Nathaniel Hepler trumpet
Audrey Wright
Associate Concertmaster

 

Bayerische Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester

Lionel Cottet Associate Principal cello

 

Bayerische Staatsoper

Yon Joo Kang violin

 

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bruno Delepelaire Principal cello
Stephan Koncz cello
Andreas Ottensammer Principal clarinet

 

Berner Sinfonieorchester

Axel Benoit Principal bassoon

 

Boston Symphony

Lisa Kim violin

 

Brussels Philarmonic

David Rey Principal trombone

 

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra

Lorna Tsai violin
Austin Hansen violin

 

Canadian Brass Quintet

Caleb Hudson trumpet

 

Chicago Symphony

Matous Michal violin
Simon Michal violin
Alex Hanna Principal double bass

 

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Lena Zeliszewska First Assistant violin

 

Cleveland Orchestra

Shachar Israel First Assistant trombone

 

Copenhagen Philharmonic

Giovanni Punzi Principal clarinet

 

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Filip Fenrych violin
Joe Assi horn

 

Danish National Symphony Orchestra

Pedro Lopez clarinet

 

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Will Haapaniemi violin
Sheryl Hwangbo violin
Alexandros Sakarellos violin

 

Deutsches Symphonieorchester Berlin

Olga Polonsky violin

 

Essener Philharmoniker

Geneviève Clifford horn

 

Florida Orchestra

Nancy Chang Associate Concertmaster
Vivek Jayaraman violin

 

Finnish National Opera

Samuli Viitanen timpani

 

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

Anton Jivaev viola

 

Hofer Symphoniker

Oliver Redfearn horn

 

Hungarian State Opera House

Balasz Rumy Principal clarinet

 

Indianapolis Symphony

Jennifer Christen Principal oboe

 

Israel Camerata Jerusalem

Etien Meneri violin

 

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Polina Kozhevnikova violin
Asaf Maoz violin
Lotem Beider viola

 

Kansas City Symphony Orchestra

Justine Lamb-Budge Associate Concertmaster
David Sullivan Associate Principal horn

 

Komische Oper Berlin

Inaki Ducun Principal trombone

 

Konzerthaus Orchester Berlin

Nerina Elena Mancini cello

 

Korean Boradcasting Orchestra

Sun Kyung Ban First violin principal

 

London Symphony Orchestra

Julian Gil Rodriguez violin

 

Mariinsky Theatre

Kirill Terentiev Concertmaster

 

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Julia Choi violin
Dorothea Figueroa Associate Principal cello
Brendan Kane double bass
Dan Krekeler double bass
Nathan Hughues Principal oboe
Billy Short Principal bassoon

 

Miami Symphony

Daniel Andai Concertmaster

 

Milwaukee Symphony

Hyejin Yune violin
Rebekah Newman viola
Kevin Pearl Principal oboe

 

Minnesota Ochestra

Felicity James Associate Concertmaster
Natsuki Kumagai First violin
Cecilia (Weinkauff) Belcher Assistant Principal Second
Sophia Mockler violin

 

Montpellier National Orchestra

Florentza Nicola viola

 

New York City Ballet

Ian Sullivan Principal timpani

 

New York Philarmonic

Kuan-cheng Lu violin
Jin Suk Yu violin

 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Joan Perarnau Garriga Associate Principal double bass

Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Roberto González Monjas Concertmaster

 

Orchestre de Colonne

Sangah Nah Principal flute

 

Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon

Jimmy Charitas Principal Horn

 

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Ivy Wong double bass
Dmitry Rasul-Kareyev Principal clarinet
Camillo Battistello clarinet
Matteo de Luca Principal trombone

 

Orchestre de Paris

Rémi Grouiller oboe
Jonathan Reith trombone

 

Orchestre National de Lille

Sébastien Greliak violin
Lucia Barathova violin
Lucie TranVan violin

 

Orchestre National de Lorraine

Pierre Gomes bassoon

 

Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal

Anna Burden Associate Principal cello

 

Oregon Symphony Orchestra

Laura Ha violin
Rosanna Butterfield cello
Michael Roberts percussion

 

Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra

Rimma (Yermosh) Bergeron-Langlois Concertmaster

 

Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia

Sabela Caridad Garcia percussion

 

Pacific Symphony Orchestra

Jessica Pearlman Principal oboe

 

Philadelphia Orchestra

Mei Ching Huang violin

 

Philharmonia Orchestra London

Lulu Fuller violin
Michael Fuller double bass

 

Philharmoniker Hamburg

Jonathan Wegloop horn

 

Pittsburgh Symphony

Marta Krechkovsky violin
Justine Lamb-Budge violin

 

Portland (Maine) Symphony

Charles Dimmock Concertmaster

 

RAI Symphony Orchestra (Turin)

Sara Pastine violin

 

Richmond Symphony (Virginia)

James Ferree Principal horn

 

Royal Concertgebouw

Marc Daniel van Biemen violin
Nicholas Schwartz double bass

 

Royal Danish Orchestra

Jonathan Colbert double bass

 

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

John Whitener Principal tuba

 

Royal Swedish Opera

Alex Chaleff violin

 

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Michael Israelievitch Principal timpani and percussion

 

San Antonio Symphony

Jerry Chiu violin

 

San Francisco Opera Orchestra

Mariya Borozina violin
Asuka Yano violin

 

San Francisco Symphony

Scott Pingel Principal double bass
Jacob Nissly Principal percussion

 

San Jose Chamber Orchestra

Liana Berube Associate Concertmaster

 

Seattle Symphony

Emma Hancock McGrath Concertmaster
Mae Lin violin
Travis Gore double bass
Joseph Kaufman double bass

 

Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra

Ju Yeong Moon First Principal violin

 

St Louis Symphony

Ann Fink violin
Sarah Hogan 
double bass
Vanessa Fralick Assistant trombone

 

Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie

Kirill Terentiev 1. Konzertmeister

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra

Sonia Coppey violin
Aya Muraki violin

 

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Geneviève Martineau violin
Emmanuel Laville Principal oboe

 

Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck

Martin Yavryan 2. Konzertmeister

 

Tonhalle Orchester Zürich

Sayaka Takeuchi violin

 

Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Kristen Bruya Assistant Principal double bass
Claire Semes 
violin
Ashley Vandiver violin

 

Utah Symphony

Alexander Martin violin

 

Valencia Orchestra

Lelia Iancovici violin

 

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Noah Reitman Assistant Principal double bass

 

Washington National Opera Orchestra

Sam Blair bassoon

 

WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln

Anne-Sophie Basset cello

 

Wiener Philharmoniker

Christoph Koncz Principal Second violin
Daniela Ivanova viola

 

Zürcher Kammerorchester

Janka Szomor-Mekis viola

 

Zürich Opera Orchestra

Rute Fernandes flute
Lionel Pointet horn


 

OUR 28th EDITION IS CHARGING AHEAD … Read our updated safety protocols.