fbpx

Students

Members of the Verbier Generation 2022

More than 220 talented young musicians from 38 countries will take part in the Verbier Festival Academy in 2022.


 

verbier festival junior orchestra (vfjo)

Violin

Leyla Babaeva Russia
Charlotte Bernhard Switzerland
Iryna Borysova Ukraine
Isabella Hayden United States
Irene Herrero Martínez Spain
Dunja Kalamir Serbia
Imaan Kashim United Kingdom
Živa Kralj Slovenia
Arthur Legros France
Lisa Maslenko France
Matteo Morbidelli Italy
Emilie Moreau France
Viola Pasquini Italy
Rahel Peäske Estonia
Ella Saputra United States
Iris Sung United States
Lea Wang United States
Grace Wu Australia
Edward Zhou United States

Viola

Sophia Alexandrova Russia
Juan Miguel Bernarl Pino Colombia
Christopher Broyles United States
Omer Ein Zvi Israel
Miguel Medina de la Heras Spain
Arseny Mikheev Russia
Héctor Mira Ferriz Spain
Antoine Thevoz Switzerland
Zeynep Yigitoglu Turkey

Cello

Nicole Fang United States
Piotr Olesz Poland
Clara Schlotz Switzerland
Adi Varon Israel
Ari Webb United States
Naor Zadickario Israel

Double Bass

Auguste Guénau France
Philémon Renaudin Vary France
Adasat Adama Santana Suárez Spain
Eduardo Alcântara dos Santos Portugal

Flute

Laura de Dompablo Spain
Noam Yeivin Israel

Oboe

Carlo Cesaraccio Italy
Arturo Salvalaggio Italy

Clarinet

Pablo Díaz Spain
Yufang/Yvonne Wang China

Bassoon

Jappe Dendievel Belgium
Emanuel Sint Germany

Horn

Xavier Antolin López Spain
Adriana Felip Calatrava Spain
Irene Sala Zornoza Spain
Pedro Sapena Spain

Trumpet

Chiara Bignamini Italy
Gergő Attila Turai Hungary

Trombone

Beatriz Fernández Alfonso Spain
Hector Mora Cano Spain
Sergio Manteiga García Spain
Ivan Plaus Spain

Tuba

Côme Boutella France

Percussion

Samuel Gogniat Switzerland
Florentin Klingelschmitt France


 

verbier festival orchestra (vfo)

Violin 

Victor Andrey France
Francesca Bass United States
Meriel Bizri United States
Ting-Shuo Chang Taiwan
Mark Chien United States
Petr Chonkushev Russia
Willa Finck United States
Qianru Elaine He China
Yan Lok Hoi Macao
Abigail Hong United States / South Korea
Emily Turkanik Germany
Sarah Kuo Switzerland
Ariel Seung Hyun Lee South Korea
Kieko Miura Japan
Floriane Naboulet France
Naoko Nakajima United States / Japan
Carolyn Semes États-Unis

Joseph Okhubo United States / Japan
Skye Park United States
Yeseul Park South Korea
Yiju Seo South Korea
Zuzanna Skowrońska Poland
Yuriko Takemoto Japan
Hubert Touzery France
Arthur Traelnes Switzerland
Agnes Tse Hong Kong
Marthe Gillardot France
Naeun Yoo South Korea 

Viola 

Sabina Bakholdina Italy / Russia
Peter Dudek United States / Poland
Lucas Gomes de Freitas Brazil
Sunmi Hwang South Korea
Chloé Lecoq France
Samuel Matzner United States
Julia McLean United States
Maria Inês Monteiro Portugal
Takumi Nozawa Japan
Hyo Eun Ryoo South Korea
Sophia Sun Canada
Katja Yeager United States 

Cello 

Thomas Chartre Canada
Christine Chen Taiwan / United States
Roric Cunningham United States
Anne-Claire Dani Germany
Drew Dansby United States
Jonah Ellsworth United States
Lukas Goodman United States
Ian Lum Malaysia
Emma Lee United States
Drew Dansby États-Unis

Axelle Richez Switzerland 

Double Bass 

Taylor Abbitt United States
Harrison Dearman United States
Levi Jones United States
Chantel Leung Canada
Lindsey Orcutt United States
Davis Pierson United States
Hector Ponce United States
Ryan Sujdak United States 

Flute 

Martha Chan Hong Kong
Marta Gómez Alonso Spain
Susan Kang United States
Héléna Macherel Switzerland 

Oboe

Jonathan Gentry United States
Carl Julius Lefebvre Hansen Denmark
Leonid Surkov Russia
Kip Zimmerman United States 

Clarinet 

Andrea Caputo Italy
Kamalia Freyling United States
Kenworth Keppel New Zealand
Ryan Toher United States 

Bassoon 

Corinne Crowley United States
Maggie O’Leary United States
Juliette Bourette France
Vertti Tapanainen Finland 

Horn 

Spencer Bay United States
Stefano Cardiello Italy
Devin Gossett United States
Ewa Paciorek Poland
Elisabeth Pesavento United States 

Trumpet 

Daniel Egan United States
Pierre Evano France
Lénard Heugen Switzerland
Dominic Wunderli Switzerland 

Trombone 

Andrey Andresiuk Russia
Alejandro Cantos Sánchez Spain
Ethan Shrier United States 

Bass Trombone 

Gabriel Gjerpe Norway 

Tuba 

Frank John United States 

Percussion 

Andreu Ferrandis Miguel Spain
Pere Cornudella Spain
Romain Bredeloup France
Robin Mittner Switzerland
John Martin Thenell United States 

Harp 

Marcel Cara France
Eloïse Fares France 


 

conducting

Rodolfo Barraez Venezuela
Gerald Karni France
Samy Rachid France
Hannah von Wiehler United States Visiting Fellow
Oleksandr Yankevych Ukraine


 

soloists & ensembles

Piano

Giovanni Bertolazzi Italy
Misi Boros Hungary / Germany
Kevin Chen
Canada
Sae Yoon Chon South Korea
Justus Friedich Eichhorn Germany  Junior Artist of Promise
Yunchan Lim South Korea
Nikita Lukinov Russia
Yumeka Nakagawa Japan
Akilan Sankaran United States  Junior Student
Jialin Yao China

Violin

Amira Abouzahra Egypt / Hungary / Germany  Artist of Promise
Mariam Abouzahra Egypt / Hungary / Germany  Junior Artist of Promise
Aaron Chan Hong Kong /Canada
Tianyou Ma
China
Mathilde Milwidsky United Kingdom
Aubree Oliverson United States
Anna Savkina Russia
Christian Li Australia  Junior Student
Pieter van Loenen Netherlands
Edward Walton United Kingdom / Australia
Jaewon Wee South Korea

Viola

Cristina Cordero Spain
Brian Isaacs United States
Jack Kessler United States
Xianhe Ni China
Jean Sautereau France
Philipp Sussmann Germany
Otoha Tabata Japan
Kinga Wojdalska Poland

Cello

Andrew Ilhoon Byun Canada
Bryan Cheng Canada
Nahar Eliaz Israel
Amy Goto United States / Japan
Indira Grier United Kingdom
Stéphanie Huang Belgium
Irena Josifoska Serbia / Hungary
Lynn Renouil-Hata France / Japan  Junior Student
Cornelius Zirbo Romania

String Quartets

Animato Kwartet
_Inga våga Gaustad Norway violin 
_Tim Brackman Netherlands violin 
_Elisa Karen Tavenier Netherlands viola 
_Pieter De Koe Netherlands cello 

Quatuor Mirages
_Laetitia Amblard France violin 
_Constant Clermont France violin 
_Pierre-Pascal Jean France viola 
_Arthur Heuel France cello

Creative Project Development Residency

Tong Wang Canada piano


 

atelier lyrique

Mira Alkhovik Russia soprano
Daniel Barrett United Kingdom baritone
Olivier Bergeron Canada baritone
Michèle Bréant France soprano
Dennis Chmelensky Germany baritone
Katrine Deleuran Denmark soprano
Kady Evanyshyn
Canada mezzo-soprano
Margot Genet France soprano
Emma Jüngling Switzerland / France mezzo-soprano  Artist of Promise
Sofie Lund Denmark soprano
Henna Mun South Korea soprano
Celine Mun South Korea soprano
Theresa Pilsl Germany soprano
Michał Prószyński Poland tenor
Petra Radulovic
Montenegro soprano


 

audio recording