fbpx

Students

Members of the Verbier Generation 2021
academy
Invitations to the nearly 220 students accepted to Verbier Festival Academy programmes in 2020 were deferred to summer 2021. The next call for applications will begin in autumn 2021 for programmes taking place in summer 2022.

 

verbier festival junior orchestra (vfjo)

Violin

Charlotte Bernhard Switzerland
Archer Brown United States
Vincent Cart-Sanders United States
Veronika Derysheva Russia
Solange Durieux France
Sanghyun Kim South Korea
Céleste Klingelschmitt France
Birk Landaas Norway
Agnès Marias France
Karina Moiseeva Russia
Ekatarina (Katia) Nuez Spain
Viola Pasquini Italy
Marija Radovanović Serbia
Matilda Sacco Scottland
Nikita Shkuratov Russia
Claire Sze United States
Sébastien Tsai Canada
Leonardo Vasile France / Italy
Lea Wang United States
Matthew Yee United States

Viola

Jan Cieszyński Poland
Jeanne Duquesnoy France
Conrad Jacobshagen Germany
Felipe Manzano Fontalba Spain
Sofia Maslova Russia
Héctor Mira Ferriz Spain
Kevin O’loughlin Ireland
Esteban Ramirez Gaviria Colombia

Cello

Celilo Frances Bauman Swain United States
Ferruccio Guzzoni Italy
Jakob Neyer Italy
Maria Salvatori Italy
Clara Schlotz Switzerland
Emile Traelnes Switzerland

Double Bass

Catherine Deskur United States
Melisande Lochak
France
Brendan Norris United Kingdom
Philémon Renaudin Vary France

Flute

Maciej Kasperek Poland
Ellen Hayun Lee South Korea

Oboe

Aleksandra Kinđić Serbia
Pedro Sá Portugal

Clarinet

Katarina Marjanov Serbia
Yvonne Wang China

Bassoon

Jappe Dendievel Belgium
Sergey Khvorostyanov Russia

Horn

Xavier Aguilella Spain
Solène Guimbaud France
Ruben Hudnik Slovenia
Mireia Járrega Spain

Trumpet

Chiara Bignamini Italy
Eloy Pérez Llavata Spain

Trombone

Botond Drahos Hungary
José Adolfo Ferrer Trujillo Spain
Ivan Plaus Spain

Percussion

Sophie Mc Neal United States
Manuel Monterrubio Martín Spain


 

verbier festival orchestra (vfo)

Violin

Victor Andrey France
Meriel Bizri
United States
Mark Chien United States
Petr Chonkushev Russie
Robson do Carmo Junior Brazil
Brandon Garbot United States
Yan Lok Hoi Macao
Lynette Israilian Canada
Gihwan Kim South Korea
Sooyeon Kim United States
Young Jung Kim South Korea
Kyoungjie Kim South Korea
Omar Kuanyshev Kazakhstan
Sarah Kuo Switzerland
Haeni Lee South Korea
Ka-Yeon Lee South Korea
Emerson Millar United States
Floriane Naboulet France
Ashley Jeehyun Park United States
Skye Park United States
Michael Rau United States
Yiju Seo South Korea
Noga Shaham Israel
Zuzanna Skowrońska Poland
Genevieve Smelser United States
Hubert Touzery France
Roman Vikulov Russia
Carina Vincenti United States
Cristian Zimmerman United States

Viola

Marie Ducroux France
Lucas Freitas Brazil
Daekyu Han South Korea
Carrie Jones United States
Chloé Lecoq France
Julia McLean United States
David Montreuil Canada
Clara Petit France
Guilherme Santana Brazil
Chloé Thominet France
Jiawei Yan China
Katja Yeager United States

Cello

Laura Andrade United States
Christine Chen Taiwan
Thomas Chartre Canada
Songhee Lee South Korea
Ian Lum Malaysia
Anna Nagy Hungary
Jovan Pantelich Australia
Justin Park United States
Anne Richardson United States
Axelle Richez Switzerland

Double Bass

Bowen Ha China
Peter Hatch United States
Levi Jones United States
Markus Lang United States
Asa Maynard United States
Lindsey Orcutt United States
Gabriel Polinsky United States
Zhenyuan Yao China

Flute

Joachim Becerra Thomsen Denmark
Martha Chan Hong Kong
Marta Gómez Alonso Spain
Ji Weon Ryu South Korea

Oboe

Jonathan Gentry United States
Carl Julius Lefebvre Hansen Denmark
Manou Rolland United Kingdom
Kip Zimmerman United States

Clarinet

Andrea Caputo Italy
Kamalia Freyling United States
Cristina Mateo Sáez Spain
Ryan Toher United States

Bassoon

Elana Comelli Italy
Lorraine Guyot
France
Maggie O’Leary United States
Théo Sarazin France

Horn

Stefano Cardiello Italy
Ryan Little United States
Hannah Miller Ireland
Pablo Neva Spain
Ewa Joanna Paciorek Poland

Trumpet

Daniel Egan United States
Arthur Escriva France
Pierre Evano France
Dominic Wunderli Switzerland

Trombone

Robert Blumstein United States
Alejandro Cantos Sanchez Spain
Mario Montes Aguilera Spain

Bass Trombone

Gabriel Boezi Gjerpe Norway

Tuba

Jarrett McCourt Canada

Percussion

Joseph Bricker United States
Pere Cornudella Spain
Soojin Kang South Korea
Robin Mittner Switzerland
John Thenell United States


 

conducting

Edo Frenkel United States
Maximilian Haberstock Germany Junior Student
Lucie Leguay
France
Ian Niederhoffer United States Artist of Promise
Mikhail Shekhtman Russia


 

soloists & ensembles

Piano

Sae Yoon Chon South Korea
Henry From Canada
Dina Ivanova Russia
Oleksii Kanke Ukraine
Varvara Kutuzova Russia
Nikita Lukinov Russia
Fanny Monnet Switzerland
Fyodor Orlov Russia Artist of Promise
Elizaveta Ukrainskaia Russia
Harmony Zhu Canada Junior Student

Violin

Aaron Chan Canada
Tianyou Ma
China
Mathilde Milwidsky United Kingdom
Oliver Neubauer United States
Aubree Oliverson United States
Anna Savkina Russia
Pieter van Loenen Netherlands

Viola

Soyoung Cho South Korea
Haeji Kim United States
Tabitha Rhee United States
Chris Rogers-Beadle United States
Sarah Strohm Switzerland
Anna Sypniewski France
Otoha Tabata Japan

Cello

Hyazintha Andrej Austria
Indira Grier United Kingdom
Anouchka Hack Germany
Irena Josifoska Hungary
Roger Morelló Ros Spain
Thomas Prechal Netherlands Junior Student
Ivan Skanavi Russia
Caroline Sypniewski France
Alejandro Viana Spain
Xuanhan Xu China Artist of Promise

String Quartets

Esmé Quartet
_Wonhee Bae
South Korea violin
_Yuna Ha South Korea violin
_Jiwon Kim South Korea viola
_Ye-eun Heo South Korea cello


 

atelier lyrique

Erika Baikoff United States soprano
Sylvia D’Eramo United States soprano
Eira Huse Norway mezzo-soprano
Edward Jowle United Kingdom bass-baritone
Dafydd Jones United Kingdom tenor
Edward Kim South Korea baritone
Sungho Kim South Korea tenor
Mariamielle Lamagat France soprano
Stephen Marsh Australia baritone
Jean-Philippe Mc Clish Canada bass-baritone
Jillian Tam Canada mezzo-soprano
Alexander York United States baritone