Success Stories

The Verbier Festival Academy has been a rite of passage for many of today’s top soloists, singers and orchestral musicians. Some of the most distinguished of these alumni are included in our list of Verbier Generation Success Stories.

Musiciens de l’orchestre

Atlanta Symphony

Sissi Yuqing Zhang violin

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Alistair Howlett Principal flute

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Angela Lee
Nathaniel Hepler trumpet
Audrey Wright
Associate Concertmaster

Bayerische Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester

Lionel Cottet Associate Principal cello

Bayerische Staatsoper

Yon Joo Kang violin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bruno Delepelaire Principal cello
Stephan Koncz cello
Andreas Ottensammer Principal clarinet

Berner Sinfonieorchester

Axel Benoit Principal bassoon

Boston Symphony

Lisa Kim violin

Brussels Philarmonic

David Rey Principal trombone

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra

Lorna Tsai violin
Austin Hansen violin

Canadian Brass Quintet

Caleb Hudson trumpet

Chicago Symphony

Matous Michal violin
Simon Michal violin
Alex Hanna Principal double bass

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Lena Zeliszewska First Assistant violin

Cleveland Orchestra

Shachar Israel First Assistant trombone

Copenhagen Philharmonic

Giovanni Punzi Principal clarinet

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Filip Fenrych violin
Joe Assi horn

Danish National Symphony Orchestra

Pedro Lopez clarinet

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Will Haapaniemi violin
Sheryl Hwangbo violin
Alexandros Sakarellos violin

Deutsches Symphonieorchester Berlin

Olga Polonsky violin

Essener Philharmoniker

Geneviève Clifford horn

Florida Orchestra

Nancy Chang Associate Concertmaster

Vivek Jayaraman violin

Finnish National Opera

Samuli Viitanen timpani

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

Anton Jivaev viola

Hofer Symphoniker

Oliver Redfearn horn

Hungarian State Opera House

Balasz Rumy Principal clarinet

Indianapolis Symphony

Jennifer Christen Principal oboe

Israel Camerata Jerusalem

Etien Meneri violin

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Polina Kozhevnikova violin
Asaf Maoz violin
Lotem Beider viola

Kansas City Symphony Orchestra

Justine Lamb-Budge Associate Concertmaster
David Sullivan Associate Principal horn

Komische Oper Berlin

Inaki Ducun Principal trombone

Konzerthaus Orchester Berlin

Nerina Elena Mancini cello

Korean Boradcasting Orchestra

Sun Kyung Ban First violin principal

London Symphony Orchestra

Julian Gil Rodriguez violin

Mariinsky Theatre

Kirill Terentiev Concertmaster

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Julia Choi violin
Dorothea Figueroa Associate Principal cello
Brendan Kane double bass
Dan Krekeler double bass
Nathan Hughues Principal oboe
Billy Short Principal bassoon

Miami Symphony

Daniel Andai Concertmaster

Milwaukee Symphony

Hyejin Yune violin
Rebekah Newman viola
Kevin Pearl Principal oboe

Minnesota Ochestra

Felicity James Associate Concertmaster
Natsuki Kumagai First violin
Cecilia (Weinkauff) Belcher Assistant Principal Second
Sophia Mockler violin

Montpellier National Orchestra

Florentza Nicola viola

New York City Ballet

Ian Sullivan Principal timpani

New York Philarmonic

Kuan-cheng Lu violin
Jin Suk Yu violin

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Joan Perarnau Garriga Associate Principal double bass

Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Roberto González Monjas Concertmaster

Orchestre de Colonne

Sangah Nah Principal flute

Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon

Jimmy Charitas Principal Horn

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Ivy Wong double bass
Dmitry Rasul-Kareyev Principal clarinet
Camillo Battistello clarinet
Matteo de Luca Principal trombone

Orchestre de Paris

Rémi Grouiller oboe
Jonathan Reith trombone

Orchestre National de Lille

Sébastien Greliak violin
Lucia Barathova violin
Lucie TranVan violin

Orchestre National de Lorraine

Pierre Gomes bassoon

Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal

Anna Burden Associate Principal cello

Oregon Symphony Orchestra

Laura Ha violin
Rosanna Butterfield cello
Michael Roberts percussion

Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra

Rimma (Yermosh) Bergeron-Langlois Concertmaster

Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia

Sabela Caridad Garcia percussion

Pacific Symphony Orchestra

Jessica Pearlman Principal oboe

Philadelphia Orchestra

Mei Ching Huang violin

Philharmonia Orchestra London

Lulu Fuller violin
Michael Fuller double bass

Philharmoniker Hamburg

Jonathan Wegloop horn

Pittsburgh Symphony

Marta Krechkovsky violin
Justine Lamb-Budge violin

Portland (Maine) Symphony

Charles Dimmock Concertmaster

RAI Symphony Orchestra (Turin)

Sara Pastine violin

Richmond Symphony (Virginia)

James Ferree Principal horn

Royal Concertgebouw

Marc Daniel van Biemen violin
Nicholas Schwartz double bass

Royal Danish Orchestra

Jonathan Colbert double bass

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

John Whitener Principal tuba

Royal Swedish Opera

Alex Chaleff violin

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Michael Israelievitch Principal timpani and percussion

San Antonio Symphony

Jerry Chiu violin

San Francisco Opera Orchestra

Mariya Borozina violin
Asuka Yano violin

San Francisco Symphony

Scott Pingel Principal double bass
Jacob Nissly Principal percussion

San Jose Chamber Orchestra

Liana Berube Associate Concertmaster

Seattle Symphony

Emma Hancock McGrath Concertmaster
Mae Lin violin
Travis Gore double bass
Joseph Kaufman double bass

Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra

Ju Yeong Moon First Principal violin

St Louis Symphony

Ann Fink violin
Sarah Hogan 
double bass
Vanessa Fralick Assistant trombone

Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie

Kirill Terentiev 1. Konzertmeister

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra

Sonia Coppey violin
Aya Muraki violin

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Geneviève Martineau violin
Emmanuel Laville Principal oboe

Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck

Martin Yavryan 2. Konzertmeister

Tonhalle Orchester Zürich

Sayaka Takeuchi violin

Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Kristen Bruya Assistant Principal double bass
Claire Semes 
violin
Ashley Vandiver violin

Utah Symphony

Alexander Martin violin

Valencia Orchestra

Lelia Iancovici violin

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Noah Reitman Assistant Principal double bass

Washington National Opera Orchestra

Sam Blair bassoon

WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln

Anne-Sophie Basset cello

Wiener Philharmoniker

Christoph Koncz Principal Second violin
Daniela Ivanova viola

Zürcher Kammerorchester

Janka Szomor-Mekis viola

Zürich Opera Orchestra

Rute Fernandes flute
Lionel Pointet horn