Verbier Festival
master class avec Gautier Capuçon
_daeppen_chris_academy_021
_daeppen_chris_academy_027

Masterclasses 2018

Except where noted, Verbier Festival Academy masterclasses are free and open to the public.

Masterclasses are very popular and seating is limited. Donors to Friends of the Verbier Festival are offered exclusive access to seating up until ten minutes prior to the start of each masterclass, at which time, the general public may be seated subject to available space.

Schedules are subject to change.

Piano

 
Week1
15 July
Sunday
16 July
Monday
17 July
Tuesday
18 July
Wednesday
19:00 – 22:00
HAMEAU

Michel Béroff

19 July
Thursday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Michel Béroff

20 July
Friday

21 July
Saturday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Michel Béroff

Week 2
22 July
Sunday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Michel Béroff

23 July
Monday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Michel Béroff

24 July
Tuesday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Michel Béroff

25 July
Wednesday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Richard Goode

26 July
Thursday

27 July
Friday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Richard Goode

28 July
Saturday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Richard Goode

Week 3
29 July
Sunday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

András Schiff

30 July
Monday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Richard Goode

31 July
Tuesday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Richard Goode

1 August
Wednesday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Sergei Babayan

2 August
Thursday
9:30 – 12:30
HAMEAU

Sergei Babyan

3 August
Friday
4 August
Saturday

Violin

 
Week1
15 July
Sunday
16 July
Monday
17 July
Tuesday
18 July
Wednesday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

András Keller

19 July
Thursday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

András Keller

20 July
Friday

21 July
Saturday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

András Keller

Week 2
22 July
Sunday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

András Keller

23 July
Monday

24 July
Tuesday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

Pamela Frank

25 July
Wednesday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

Pamela Frank

26 July
Thursday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

Pinchas Zukerman

27 July
Friday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

Pinchas Zukerman

28 July
Saturday

Week 3
29 July
Sunday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

Pamela Frank

30 July
Monday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

Pamela Frank

31 July
Tuesday

1 August
Wednesday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

Mihaela Martin

2 August
Thursday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

Mihaela Martin

3 August
Friday
9:30 – 12:30
ORNY

Mihaela Martin

4 August
Saturday

Viola

 
Week1
15 July
Sunday
16 July
Monday
17 July
Tuesday
18 July
Wednesday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Yuri Bashmet

19 July
Thursday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Yuri Bashmet

20 July
Friday

21 July
Saturday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Yuri Bashmet

Week 2
22 July
Sunday

23 July
Monday

24 July
Tuesday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Nobuko Imai

25 July
Wednesday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Gerard Caussé

26 July
Thursday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Gerard Caussé

27 July
Friday

28 July
Saturday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Tabea Zimmermann

Week 3
29 July
Sunday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Tabea Zimmermann

30 July
Monday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Tabea Zimmermann

31 July
Tuesday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Nobuko Imai

1 August
Wednesday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Nobuko Imai

2 August
Thursday

3 August
Friday
9:30 – 12:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Nobuko Imai

4 August
Saturday

Cello

 
Week1
15 July
Sunday
16 July
Monday
17 July
Tuesday
18 July
Wednesday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Nicolas Altstaedt

19 July
Thursday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Nicolas Altstaedt

20 July
Friday
9:30- 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Nicolas Altstaedt

21 July
Saturday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Nicolas Altstaedt

Week 2
22 July
Sunday

23 July
Monday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Miklós Perényi

24 July
Tuesday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Miklós Perényi

25 July
Wednesday
9:15 – 12:45
TELEVERBIER

Miklós Perényi

26 July
Thursday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Miklós Perényi

27 July
Friday
9:15 – 12:45
TELEVERBIER

Frans Helmerson

28 July
Saturday

Week 3
29 July
Sunday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Frans Helmerson

30 July
Monday

31 July
Tuesday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Frans Helmerson

1 August
Wednesday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Frans Helmerson

2 August
Thursday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Frans Helmerson

3 August
Friday
9:30 – 12:30
TELEVERBIER

Frans Helmerson

4 August
Saturday

Chamber Music Mornings: piano trios (pre-formed ensembles)

 
Week1
15 July
Sunday
16 July
Monday
17 July
Tuesday
18 July
Wednesday
10:00 – 12:00
CORDELETTE

Alasdair Tate

19 July
Thursday
10:00 – 12:00
CORDELETTE

Alasdair Tate

20 July
Friday
10:00 – 12:00
CORDELETTE

Alasdair Tate

21 July
Saturday
10:00 – 12:00
CORDELETTE

Alasdair Tate

Week 2
22 July
Sunday

23 July
Monday
10:00 – 12:00
CORDELETTE

András Keller

24 July
Tuesday
10:00 – 12:00
CORDELETTE

András Keller

25 July
Wednesday

26 July
Thursday
10:00 – 12:00
HAMEAU

Gábor Takács-Nagy

27 July
Friday
10:00 – 12:00
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Gábor Takács-Nagy

28 July
Saturday
10:00 – 12:00
CORDELETTE

Brooklyn Rider

Week 3
29 July
Sunday
10:00 – 12:00
CORDELETTE

Brooklyn Rider

30 July
Monday
10:00 – 12:00
CINEMA

András Schiff

31 July
Tuesday

1 August
Wednesday
10:00 – 12:00
CORDELETTE

Quatuor Ebène

2 August
Thursday

3 August
Friday
10:00 – 12:00
CORDELETTE

Quatuor Ebène

4 August
Saturday

Chamber Music Afternoons: piano quartets

 
Week1
15 July
Sunday
16 July
Monday
17 July
Tuesday
18 July
Wednesday

19 July
Thursday
14:30 – 17:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Michel Béroff

20 July
Friday
14:30 – 17:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

András Keller

21 July
Saturday
14:30 – 17:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Michel Béroff

Week 2
22 July
Sunday
14:30 – 17:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

András Keller

23 July
Monday
14:30 – 17:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Michel Béroff

24 July
Tuesday
14:30 – 17:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

András Keller

25 July
Wednesday

26 July
Thursday

27 July
Friday
14:30 – 17:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Pamela Frank

28 July
Saturday
14:30 – 17:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Pamela Frank

Week 3
29 July
Sunday
14:30 – 17:30
CHALET D’ADRIEN

Pamela Frank

30 July
Monday
31 July
Tuesday

1 August
Wednesday
14:30 – 17:30
ORNY

Gábor Takács-Nagy

2 August
Thursday
14:30 – 17:30
ORNY

Gábor Takács-Nagy

3 August
Friday
14:30 – 17:30
ORNY

Gábor Takács-Nagy

4 August
Saturday

Atelier Lyrique: Lied/Art Song

 
Week1
15 July
Sunday
16 July
Monday
17 July
Tuesday
18 July
Wednesday
10:00 – 12:30
CINEMA

Susannah Waters

(stagecraft) *closed
19 July
Thursday
10:00 – 12:30
CINEMA

Susannah Waters

(stagecraft)
20 July
Friday

21 July
Saturday
10:00 – 12:30
CINEMA

Susannah Waters

(stagecraft)
Week 2
22 July
Sunday
10:00 – 12:30
CINEMA

Susannah Waters

(stagecraft)
23 July
Monday
10:00 – 12:30
CINEMA

Thomas Quasthoff

24 July
Tuesday
10:00 – 12:30
CINEMA

Thomas Quasthoff

25 July
Wednesday
10:00 – 12:30
CINEMA

Nora Gubisch

26 July
Thursday
10:00 – 12:30
CINEMA

Thomas Quasthoff

27 July
Friday
10:00 – 12:30
CINEMA

Thomas Quasthoff

14:30 – 17:30
HAMEAU

Ekaterina Semenchuk

28 July
Saturday
10:00 – 12:30
ORNY

Ekaterina Semenchuk

Week 3
29 July
Sunday
30 July
Monday
31 July
Tuesday
1 August
Wednesday
2 August
Thursday
3 August
Friday
4 August
Saturday

Atelier Lyrique: Opera
Verdi’s Rigoletto

 
Week1
15 July
Sunday
16 July
Monday
17 July
Tuesday
18 July
Wednesday
14:30 – 17:30
HAMEAU

Barbara Frittoli

*closed
19 July
Thursday
14:30 – 17:30
HAMEAU

Barbara Frittoli

20 July
Friday

21 July
Saturday
14:30 – 17:30
HAMEAU

Barbara Frittoli

Week 2
22 July
Sunday
14:30 – 17:30
ORNY

Barbara Frittoli

23 July
Monday
24 July
Tuesday
25 July
Wednesday
26 July
Thursday
27 July
Friday

28 July
Saturday
14:30 – 17:30
HAMEAU

Dimitri Platanias

*closed
Week 3
29 July
Sunday
14:30 – 17:30
HAMEAU

Dimitri Platanias

30 July
Monday
14:30 – 17:30
HAMEAU

Dimitri Platanias

31 July
Tuesday
14:30 – 17:30
HAMEAU

Dimitri Platanias

19:00 – 21:30 HAMEAU

Tim Carroll

*closed

1 August
Wednesday
10:00 – 12:30 CINEMA

Tim Carroll

2 August
Thursday
10:00 – 12:30 CINEMA

Tim Carroll

3 August
Friday
10:00 – 12:30 CINEMA

Tim Carroll

(staging only)
4 August
Saturday

Workshops

 
Week1
15 July
Sunday
16 July
Monday
17 July
Tuesday
18 July
Wednesday
19 July
Thursday
20 July
Friday

21 July
Saturday
Week 2
22 July
Sunday

23 July
Monday
24 July
Tuesday
13:30 – 14:30
ORNY

Fit as a Fiddle: injury prevention

25 July
Wednesday
26 July
Thursday
27 July
Friday

28 July
Saturday
Week 3
29 July
Sunday

30 July
Monday

31 July
Tuesday

1 August
Wednesday

2 August
Thursday
3 August
Friday
4 August
Saturday